Distinguished Alumni

This award recognizes UW-Green Bay graduates who have distinguished themselves in their professional field and are widely recognized for their career accomplishments. Civic and/or humanitarian activities for the benefit of others is also taken into consideration. If you know of a UW-Green Bay alumnus who meets the award's criteria, please complete the online nomination form so he or she can be considered for a future award.
Barbara Polich

Barbara Polich

Major: Humanism and Cultural Change
Award Year: 2009
Grad year: ’72

Barbara Nick

Barbara Nick

Major: Business Administration
Award Year: 2015
Grad year: ’81

Betty Amuzu

Betty Amuzu

Major: Science and Environmental Change
Award Year: 2010
Grad year: ’83

Bob Pyle

Bob Pyle

Major: Business Administration
Award Year: 2014
Grad year: ’83

Christian Akiwowo

Christian Akiwowo

Major: Managerial Systems
Award Year: 2004
Grad year: ’74

Christopher Stix

Christopher Stix

Major: Personal Major (Environmental Values emphasis)
Award Year: 2009
Grad year: ’76

Constance Downs

Constance Downs

Major: Environmental Science and Policy
Award Year: 2014
Grad year: ’96

Craig Cobane

Craig Cobane

Major: Political Science
Award Year: 2005
Grad year: ’90

Craig Dickman

Craig Dickman

Major: Business Administration
Award Year: 2014
Grad year: ’82

Dan Keegan

Dan Keegan

Major: Communication and the Arts
Award Year: 2018
Grad year: ’72

Dan Young

Dan Young

Major: Managerial Accounting
Award Year: 2016
Grad year: ’80

Daoud Abboud

Daoud Abboud

Major: Information and Computing Science
Award Year: 2011
Grad year: ’87

David Muench

David Muench

Major: Regional Analysis & Environmental Arts and Sciences
Award Year: 2008
Grad year: ’72 & '7

David Withbroe

David Withbroe

Major: Business Administration and Communication Processes
Award Year: 2017
Grad year: ’87

Debra Herlache-Galaty

Debra Herlache-Galaty

Major: Business Administration
Award Year: 1996
Grad year: ’85

Diane Ford

Diane Ford

Major: Managerial Systems
Award Year: 2003
Grad year: ’75

Doug Wirth

Doug Wirth

Major: Bachelor of Social Work
Award Year: 2018
Grad year: ’89

Elizabeth Hendrickson

Elizabeth Hendrickson

Major: Master's in Environmental Arts and Sciences
Award Year: 2006
Grad year: ’79

Gary Garriott

Gary Garriott

Major: Master's in Environmental Arts and Sciences
Award Year: 2000
Grad year: ’77

Gerald Blackwell

Gerald Blackwell

Major: Population Dynamics
Award Year: 2013
Grad year: ’78

Glen Tilot

Glen Tilot

Major: Social Work
Award Year: 2016
Grad year: ’81

Gregory Neuschafer

Gregory Neuschafer

Major: Environmental Science
Award Year: 2022
Grad Year: '73

Jack Potts

Jack Potts

Major: Business Administration
Award Year: 2015
Grad year: ’81

James Wochinske

James Wochinske

Major: Managerial Systems
Award Year: 2005
Grad year: ’74

John Amuzu

John Amuzu

Major: Human Adaptability
Award Year: 1997
Grad year: ’81 and ’85

John Heugel

John Heugel

Major: Regional Analysis
Award Year: 1995
Grad year: ’71

John Mathys

John Mathys

Major: Business Administration
Award Year: 2017
Grad year: ’87

John Stoll

John Stoll

Major: Regional Analysis
Award Year: 1991
Grad year: ’73

Julie Gordon

Julie Gordon

Major: Humanism and Cultural Change
Award Year: 1998
Grad year: ’70

Julie Van Straten

Julie Van Straten

Major: English
Award Year: 2013
Grad year: ’91

Karen (Mancl) Antosch

Karen (Mancl) Antosch

Major: Science and Environmental Change
Award Year: 1993
Grad year: ’77

Kate Meeuwsen

Kate Meeuwsen

Major: Communication and the Arts (music)
Award Year: 2013
Grad year: ’76

Kathleen Christensen

Kathleen Christensen

Major: Urban Analysis
Award Year: 2007
Grad year: ’73

Keith Pamperin

Keith Pamperin

Major: Urban Analysis
Award Year: 1994
Grad year: ’70

Laura Hollingsworth

Laura Hollingsworth

Major: Communication Processes
Award Year: 2011
Grad year: ’89

Lisa Merkel

Lisa Merkel

Major: Biology; Masters of Science in Applied Leadership for Teaching & Learning
Award Year: 2020
Grad Year: '00 & '11

Maria Hinton

Maria Hinton

Major: Communication and the Arts
Award Year: 2012
Grad year: ’79

Mark Fralick

Mark Fralick

Major: Business Administration
Award Year: 2016
Grad year: ’82

Mark King

Mark King

Major: Business Administration
Award Year: 2015
Grad year: ’81

Marty Stanley

Marty Stanley

Major: Managerial System
Award Year: 2017
Grad year: ’77

Mary Gallagher

Mary Gallagher

Major: Theatre
Award Year: 2021
Grad Year: '90

Mary Kabacinski

Mary Kabacinski

Major: Humanism and Cultural Change
Award Year: 2008
Grad year: ’71

Mike Jackson

Mike Jackson

Major: Managerial Systems
Award Year: 2007
Grad year: ’76

Mokenge Malafa

Mokenge Malafa

Major: Human Adaptability
Award Year: 2012
Grad year: ’82

Neil Diboll

Neil Diboll

Major: Science and Environmental Change
Award Year: 2020
Grad Year: '78

Patricia Finder-Stone

Patricia Finder-Stone

Major: Human Biology (gerontology emphasis)
Award Year: 2010
Grad year: ’73

Patrick Madden

Patrick Madden

Major: Modernization Processes
Award Year: 1990
Grad year: ’71

Paul Linzmeyer

Paul Linzmeyer

Major: Humanism and Cultural Change
Award Year: 2006
Grad year: ’78

Paul Northway

Paul Northway

Major: Business Administration & Political Science
Award Year: 2020
Grad Year: '90

Paula Fleurant

Paula Fleurant

Major: Growth and Development, Environmental Science and Policy
Award Year: 2009
Grad year: ’75 & '8

Richard Chernick

Richard Chernick

Major: Managerial Systems
Award Year: 1992
Grad year: ’74

Robert Cera

Robert Cera

Major: Managerial Accounting
Award Year: 2011
Grad year: ’84

Ron Opicka

Ron Opicka

Major: Ecosystems Analysis
Award Year: 2001
Grad year: ’70

Ron VanderVelden

Ron VanderVelden

Major: Human Adaptability
Award Year: 1996
Grad year: ’73 and ’78

Sheila Kohl

Sheila Kohl

Major: Elementary Education and Master’s in Applied Leadership for Teaching and Learning
Award Year: 2018
Grad year: ’96 and ’05

Stacey Nellen-Kolze

Stacey Nellen-Kolze

Major: Technical Theatre
Award Year: 2017
Grad Year: '98

Steven Taylor

Steven Taylor

Major: Business Administration
Award Year: 2003
Grad year: ’79

Susan Dreyfus

Susan Dreyfus

Major: Business Administration
Award Year: 2022
Grad Year: '80

Timothy Nixon

Timothy Nixon

Major: Public and Environmental Administration
Award Year: 2010
Grad year: ’87

Todd Jadin

Todd Jadin

Major: Business Administration
Award Year: 2020
Grad Year: '84

Urla Barrow

Urla Barrow

Major: Associate of Arts and Social Change and Development
Award Year: 1999
Grad year: ’83

Wayne Micksch

Wayne Micksch

Major: Managerial Systems
Award Year: 2007
Grad year: ’74

William Gollnick

William Gollnick

Major: Social Change and Development
Award Year: 2006
Grad year: ’81

William Hanrahan

William Hanrahan

Major: Urban Studies
Award Year: 2005
Grad year: ’82